losing your rights
[…] In your own words, tell your story about how this drastic change will impact your business and finances.
MISSED OPPORTUNITIES: THREE DEAD BILLS
For three consecutive years, legislator Janet Nguyen introduced a bill that would have resolved this issue, but each of them died without any consideration.
AB 231
INTRODUCED: January 12, 2021
“This bill would delete the January 1, 2022, inoperative date, thereby making licensed manicurists subject to this exemption indefinitely.”
DIED: January 31, 2022
Pursuant to Art. IV, Sec. 10(c) of the Constitution: “(c) Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may no longer be acted on by the house.”
AB 1818
INTRODUCED: February 17, 2022
“This bill would delete the January 1, 2025, inoperative date, thereby making licensed manicurists subject to this exemption indefinitely.”
DIED: November 30, 2022